SC baseball coaches release all-state teams for 2022

Blythewood infielder/pitcher Zac Cowan has been named SC <a class=Baseball Coaches Class 5A Player of the Year.” title=”Blythewood infielder/pitcher Zac Cowan has been named SC Baseball Coaches Class 5A Player of the Year.” loading=”lazy”/>

Blythewood infielder/pitcher Zac Cowan has been named SC Baseball Coaches Class 5A Player of the Year.

Photo Tarcia Flemming

On Friday, the South Carolina Baseball Coaches Association released its teams and players of the year for all classes and the statewide player of the year.

Here is the full list

Class 5A

Zac Cowan, Blythewood; Jay Dillard, TL Hanna; Braeden Harrison, Dorman; Tristan Smith, Boiling Springs; Beau Hollins, River Bluff; Luke Janack, Carolina Forest; Miller McGuire, Berkeley; PJ Morlando, Summerville; Ben Lumsden, JL Mann; Garrett Fulmer, Spartaburg; Adams Faucett, Dorman; Connor Rasmussen, Fort Mill; Mathieu Curtis, Moulin Fort; Caleb McCants, Blythewood; John Rollings, Blythewood; Davis Wright, Blythewood; Alex Nevils, Blythewood; Walker Mitchell, River Bluff; Todd Hudson, River Bluff Nathan Hall, Lexington; Cole Long, Lexington; Kevin Samonsky, DutchFork; Josh McCusker, Carolina Forest; Nolan Alexander, Carolina Forest; Ryder Manale, Wando; Jackson Proctor, Berkeley; Chase Stryker, Ashley Ridge; Thayer Tavormina, Summerville

Class 4A

Noah Robinson Westside; Mavis Graves Eastside; crest of Harrison Wilson Catawba; Shane Keup, Dreher; Grant Loggins, AC Flora; John Allen Forrester, airport; Cam Canarella, Hartsville; Hogan Garner, James Island; Jake McCoy, Catawba Crest; David Mershon, east side; Chance Hall, North Myrtle Beach; Keillor Osbon, James Island; Jake Sears – AC Flora; Aydin Palmer, Florence of the South; Trevor Testerman, Catawba Crest; Max Branham, Lugoff Elgin; French Owen.James Island; Ellijah Tiller-Greenwood; Julian Scott, Irmo; Brody Fowler, east side; Phillips Daniels, AC Flora

Class 3A

Jacob McGovern, Seneca; Eli Hudgins, Powdersville; Wilson Wages, Clinton; Michael Lindler, half-Carolina; Skyler King, Brookland-Cayce; Landon DeLavan, Lakewood; TJ; Anderson, Aynor; Jackson Sobel-Oceanside Collegiate; Harrison Crawford, Belton-Honaea Road; Brody Conn, Daniel; Gavin Troyer, Powderville; AJ Cammarota, Blue Ridge; Ricky Montalvo-Chapman; Jeb Dawson-Broome; Jace Martin, half-Carolina; BJ Etheridge, Brookland-Cayce; Ty Marshall, Brookland-Cayce; Drew Johnson, Strom Thurmond; Trey Bright, Lake City; Michael Norris, -Marlboro County; Carson Krasula-Aynor; Hampton Spiers, Aynor; Andrew Bowers, Oceanside Collegiate; Aryan Patel, Hanahan

Class 2A

Ty Price, Abbeville; Jesse Bowers-Landrum; Peyton Starkey, Gray Collegiate; Kyle Percival, Andrew Jackson; Jerry Sanders, Barnwell; Jake Herndon, Woodland; Jakobe Sims, Marion; Payne Davis, ninety-six; Cade LINKER, Crescent; Trent Delgado, Abbeville; Jacky Murphy, St. Joseph’s; Kolby Capps, Blacksburg; Brent Stukes, Gray Collegiate; Cade Bouknight, Batesburg-Leesville; Ashton Phillips, Andrew Jackson; Landon Peavy, -Andrew Jackson; Brody Sanders, Buford; Toby Troutman, Woodland; Grayson Mitchell, Phillip Simmons; Surarian Harrison, Woodland; Tripp Williams, Phillip Simmons; Cotton Starling, Chesterfield; Collin Minshew, Latte; Dylan ShelleyLatte

Class A

Khalil Tolson-Southside Christian; Seth Morrow-Lewisville; Jarrett Wooten-Williston-Elko; Kyler Odom-East Clarendon; Colby Thorndyke-Green Sea-Floyds; Logan King-Charleston Mathematics and Science; Van Herrington-Low Country Leadership; Bubba Lytle-Branchville; Carson Boleman-Southside Christian; Dalton Stroud-Green Sea-Floyds; Jace Forward Johnsonville; Zack Hunt-Lake View; Wes Ard-East Clarendon; Jordan Gibson-Ridge Spring-Monetta; Jonathan Looper-Branchville; Nelson Vaughan-Southside Christian; Zander Poston-Hannah-Pamplico; Ben Coyle-Lewisville; Brandon Hershberger-Dixie; Cason English-Whitmire

Players of the Year

All rankings:Tristan Smith – Boiling Springs

Class 5A: Zac Cowan, Blythewood

Class 4A: Hogan Garner, James Island

Class 3A: Jacob McGovern, Seneca

Class 2A: Kyle Percival, Andrew Jackson

Class A: Colby Thorndyke, Green Sea-Floyds

This story was originally published May 13, 2022 12:25 p.m.

Lou Bezjak is the High School Athletic Readiness Coordinator for State (Columbia) and Island Packet (Hilton Head). He previously worked at the Florence Morning News and has covered high school sports in South Carolina since 2002. Lou is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
Support my work with a digital subscription

Comments are closed.