Four Local Single-A Baseball Players Take All-State Honors

CLARKSBURG, W.Va. – This year’s Single-A high school baseball teams were announced Tuesday by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Four local players have achieved first or second team status in all states.

A pair of South Harrison Hawks were part of the All-State First Team, consisting of wide receiver Tommy Davis and outfielder Logan Ross. Both are seniors.

Doddridge County senior wide receiver Dylan Knight earned a second selection to the team, as did South Harrison second-year pitcher Josh Thomaschek.

The full list of teams from all Single-A states is below.

Class A

First team

P – Jacob Hufford, Catholic of Charleston, Sr.

P – Evan McDade, Greenbrier West, Sr.

P – Andrew Hazlewood, James Monroe, Sr.

P – Ty Walton, Tyler Consolidated,

C – Ethyn Barnitz, Wahama, Jr.

C – Tommy Davis, South Harrison, Sr.

IF – Isaac VanMeter, Moorefield, Sr. (captain)

SI – Josh Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – JW Armstrong, Catholic of Charleston, Sr.

SI – Caleb Blevins, male, Jr.

SI – Caleb Nutter, Buffalo, Jr.

DE – Chase Hurley, male, father.

DE – Logan Ross, South Harrison, Sr.

DE – Jayden Helmick, Tyler Consolidated, so.

UTIL – Cy Persinger, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield, Sr.

UTIL – Leewood Molessa, Williamstown, Sr.

UTIL – Michael Toepfer, Wheeling Central, Jr.

Second team

P – Josh Thomaschek, South Harrison, So.

P – Jakob Smith, Buffalo, Sr.

P – Karson Reed, Moorefield, Jr.

P – Bryce Zuspan, Wahama, Fr.

C – Alex Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

C – Dylan Knight, Doddridge County, Sr.

IF – Maxwell Molessa, Williamstown, fr.

SI – Holden Allen, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Cameron Kisamore, Pendleton County, Sr.

IF – Evan Sayre, Catholic of Charleston, Sr. (Captain)

SI – Nathan Haeberle, Cameron, Jr.

DE – Silas McKeever, Magnolia, Sr.

DE – Logan Fox, Summers County, Sr.

DE – Logan Roach, Wahama, So.

UTIL – Isaiah Gardner, Pendleton County, Sr.

UTIL – Christian Fluharty, Hundred, Jr.

UTIL – Brady Ankrom, Williamstown, Sr.

UTIL – Noah Boggs, Sherman, Sr.

Honorable mention

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood; Dustin Bailey, Tolsia; Chase Barkley, Williamstown; Nik Blackburn, Tolsia; Jason Clayton, St. Marys; Seth Cullers, Petersburg; Garrett Cunningham, County Ritchie; Zach Feathers, South Harrison; Caden Hall, South Harrison; Justin Herrod, South Harrison; Gene Hutchinson, Notre-Dame; Levi Jones, Summers County; Gabe Lopez, Notre-Dame; Johnathan Mallow, Petersburg; Cody Moore, James Monroe; Quentin Owens, Ritchie County; Bo Persinger, Midland Trail; Cooper Ridgway, James Monroe; Cameron Taylor, Ravenswood; Chris Vines, Midland Trail; Josh Wilson, Tolsia


Source link

Comments are closed.