2021 Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams

Central Catholic, state tournament qualifier, took home three first-team honors to highlight local players from the Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District teams.

Eric Baum, Danny Heck and Christian Harris all made the Division III first team for the Crusaders. The only other school in Stark County with several early mates was Hoover (Connor Ashby and Owen Blackledge) in Division I.

Following: Intro to state baseball: Central Catholic take on Archbold in Division III semifinals

Special rewards and players in the repository coverage area in teams in all districts are included below:

2021 Northeast Ohio Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams

(Special awards and Stark County region winners included)

First division

First team

Connor Ashby, Hoover, INF; Johnny Kulich, Jackson, OF; Trent Autz, Green, P; Gavin Bruni, Alliance, P; Zach Catrone, Massillon, Util .; Owen Blackledge, Hoover, Util.

Second team

Logan Brady, Lake, OF; Sam Suba, GlenOak, OF; Garrett Wright, Jackson, C; Jaylen Leedy, Massillon, Util.

Honorable mention

Allen Diaz, Hoover; Connor Campbell, Lac; Nathan Grega, Lac; Chris Woods, Glen Oak.

Player of the Year: Ryan Gilbert, Kenston

Pitcher of the year: Raymond Kristosik, Mayfield

Coach of the Year: Chris Kaczmar, Jesuit Walsh

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jim Nold, Hudson

Domain of the year: Stow-Munroe Falls

Following: Jackson’s Johnny Kulich leads local All-Ohio baseball winners

Section II

First team

David Cunningham, West Branch, P; Braden Mick, Northwest, Util.

Second team

Tommy Skelding, Marlington, P; Connor Morley, Louisville; P; Anthony Warner, Louisville, P; Reise Lanier, Fairless, C; Josh Dezenzo, Marlington, INF.

Honorable mention

Ethan Godwin, Fairless; Cameron Perez, Fairless; Jordan Mick, Northwest; Davin harness, Northwest; JT Popick, Louisville.

Player of the Year: Aaron Urban, Firelands

Coaches of the Year: Gary Knittle, Canfield; Andrew Bonnette, Hoban

Assistant Coach of the Year: Steve Wido, Revere

Domain of the year: Louisville

Section III

First team

Eric Baum, Central Catholic, P; Danny Heck, Central Catholic, C; Kenton Duty, Manchester, INF; Kaio Grubb, Tuslaw, INF; Christian Harris, Central Catholic, Util.

Second team

Chase Vacco, Eastern Township, C; Owen Canter, Manchester, INF; Kaden Lau, Tuslaw, INF.

Honorable mention

Austin Mallonn, Eastern Township; Aaron Gothard, Eastern Canton; Jadon Johnston, Manchester.

Player of the Year: Jayden Varner, Waynedale

Coach of the Year: Nick Burzanko, Berkshire

Assistant Coach of the Year: Al McConihe, Catholic Elyria

Domain of the year: Kirtland

Following: Central Catholic Baseball Has The Answers, Beats South Range To Return To State

Section IV

First team

Nothing

Second team

Matt Warder, Lake Center, P; Kobe Byler, Lake Center, INF.

Honorable mention

Dylan Maninga, Lake Center.

Player of the Year: Ty Williams, Hillsdale

Coach of the Year: Scott Huth, Dalton

Assistant Coach of the Year: Chad Milosevich, Rittman

Domain of the year: Rittman


Source link

Comments are closed.